Terms and conditions documents: Delivery  |  Refunds & Returns  |  Generals Ts & Cs  |  Cookie Policy  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE?

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant Data Protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited’s registered office is Felaw Maltings, 44 Felaw Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP2 8SJ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company 06333592. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration Z1193061, and act as the data controller and/or data processor when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Rebecca Wooderson who can be contacted at Felaw Maltings, 44 Felaw Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP2 8SJ.

CONSENT

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

  • Name
  • Personal and/or Business Email
  • Invoice and/or Delivery Address
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA (LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING)

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that Sage Accounts Solutions Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

SHARING DATA AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.   Please be aware that our website links to other websites (eg: Sage UK, HMRC etc). These are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you read the privacy statement on any other website you visit.

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

TRANSFERS OUT OF THE EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Sage Accounts Solutions Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO SAGE (UK) LIMITED

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited will share your personal data, where applicable, with Sage (UK) Limited and any of it’s subsidiaries for the purposes of fulfilling software, training and stationery orders.  Sage (UK) Limited is fully GDPR compliant and their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.sage.com/en-gb/legal/privacy-and-cookies/

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

MARKETING

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited will occasionally send you promotions by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY AND USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. Users are advised to verify the authenticity of our social media profiles before engaging with, or sharing information on these platforms. (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter). We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms and do not operate any Single Sign ons using your own social media usernames and passwords. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

Sage Accounts Solutions Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint.

We would ask you to lodge a complaint with us in the first instance and if you are still not satisfied, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority the Information Commissioner’s site at www.ico.org.uk.

If you would like further information about data protection, or if you would like to view the register of Data Controllers, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s site at www.ico.org.uk.

Image